3 Florida Estate Planning Documents You Need Right Now
[…] (b) A deed to a burial plot.

(c) A writing giving burial instructions.

(d) Insurance policies on the life of the decedent.

Florida Rules of Probate Procedure 5.3425  governs the procedure of the Petition to Open Safe-Deposit Box.

It is important to note that the statute referenced above and the rule of procedure only allows for the opening, examining, making an inventory, and ultimately the delivery of only the list of potential items above.

 

Florida Statutes Section 655.935(1 – 3 ) governs how the contents are handled. Specifically, Florida Statutes Section 655.935(1-3) provides:

  1. If requested by such person, the lessor shall remove and deliver only:
    • Any writing purporting to be a will of the decedent, to the court having probate jurisdiction in the county in which the financial institution is located.
    • Any writing purporting to be a deed to a burial plot or to give burial instructions, to the person making the request for a search.
    • Any document purporting to be an insurance policy on the life of the decedent, to the beneficiary named therein.
  1. The officer of the lessor shall make a complete copy of any document removed and delivered pursuant to this section and place that copy, together with a memorandum of delivery identifying the name of the officer, the person to whom the document was delivered, the purported relationship of the person to whom the document was delivered, and the date of delivery, in the safe-deposit box leased or co-leased by the decedent.
  1. The lessor may charge reasonable fees to cover costs incurred pursuant to this section.

 

As you can see, if the safe-deposit box is full of gold, is nothing that you will be able to do with it, at this point.  Handling of assets like gold, jewelry, or other precious items are handled later through the Florida probate proceedings.