Florida Personal Representative Introduction
[…] Creditor protection;

Conveyance, Encumbrance, Inheritance or Devise; and,

Taxation

 

I trying to provide you a comprehensive understanding of how I’ll be Florida Homestead act and the Florida homestead definition plays out in the state of Florida. This article shall address the how the Florida Homestead affects the conveyance, encumbrance, inheritance, or device of a homestead.

 

For this analysis, we need to look at the Florida Constitution. The foundation of the Florida homestead exemption starts with the Florida Constitution (Here). Take a look at following provisions:

Article X, § 4, of the Florida Constitution provides as follows:

(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: